Upcoming events:

  • Mon
    11
    Sep
    2017

    Meeting of the MCPA Association Board of Directors

    11:00 AM
  • Sun
    24
    Sep
    2017

    MCPA Association Annual General Meeting

    TBA
Schedule, Dance 2017-06-18T21:02:10+00:00

Dance  – Class Schedule

Dance Schedule 2017-18 Download as PDF

Daily Schedules for 2017/18

Studio 7A Studio 7B Concert Hall Studio 6 Studio 16
11:00-12:00 (BD)
TTP – Child Development
12:15-1:00 (CH)
Adult – Conditioning
12:30-2:00 (DR)
PP/TTP Cecchetti Level 3
12:00-1:30 (JM)
Modern 5
1:00-2:00 (SH)
Adult Ballet Barre
2:00-3:30 (DR)
Cecchetti Level 4
4:00-5:15 (VW)
RAD Grade 3
4:00-5:00 (JM)
Dancers Conditioning
4:00-5:30 (DR)
Cecchetti Level 1
4:15-5:15 (JG)
Acro Level 1
5:15-6:30 (VW)
RAD Grade 2
5:00-6:15 (JM)
Modern 4
5:30-6:15 (DR)
Pointe 1
5:30-6:30 (JG)
Body Basics
6:30-8:00 (VW)
RAD Grade 4
6:45-7:45 (JG)
Acro Level 3+
Studio 7A Studio 7B Concert Hall Studio 6 Studio 16
10:00-11:00 (KD)
Adult Jazz
11:00-12:00 (DR)
TTP-Ped 101 (ECMP Ped)
12:30-2:00 (JW)
Cecchetti Level 4
12:30-1:15 (DR)
Privates
1:15-2:00 (DR)
Privates
1:00-2:00 (SH)
Let’s Move – Adult Modern
2:15-3:00 (JW)
Pointe 4
3:45-4:30 (TBA)
Pre-Primary
3:45-4:30 (DR)
ECMP 4
3:45-4:30 (TBA)
Adult Conditioning
3:45-4:30 (AD)
ECMP 3
4:30-5:30 (TBA)
Primary
4:30-5:15 (DR)
Boys’ Movin Class
4:30-5:45 (VW)
RAD Grade 2
4:30-5:15 (AD)
Jump
5:30-6:30 (JW)
Variations 2
5:15-6:00 (DR)
Pre-Pointe 2
5:45-7:00 (VW)
RAD Grade 3
5:15-6:15 (AD)
Grade 1
6:30-8:00 (JW)
Cecchetti Level 3
6:00-7:30 (DR)
Cecchetti Level 2
6:15-7:15 (AD)
Body Basics
8:00-8:45 (JW)
Pointe 3
7:30-8:15 (DR)
Pointe 2
7:15-8:45 (VW)
RAD Grade 4
7:30-8:30 (AD)
Adult Ballet 1
Studio 7A Studio 7B Concert Hall Studio 6
10:00-11:00 (LH)
Jazz Elementary
11:00-12:00 (LH)
Ped 106 – Jazz
12:15-1:00 (CH)
Adult – Conditioning
12:30-2:00 (DR)
PP/TTP Cecchetti Level 3
12:30-2:00 (JW)
Cecchetti Level 4
1:00-2:00 (SH)
Adult Ballet Barre
2:30-4:00 (KD)
Jazz 5
4:30-5:30 (JG)
Acro Level 2
4:00-5:30 (VW)
Children’s production
4:00-5:30 (DR)
Cecchetti Level 1
4:00-5:30 (KD)
Jazz 4
5:30-6:30 (JG)
Yoga
5:30-6:45 (VW)
RAD Grade 3
5:30-6:15 (DR)
Pointe 1
5:30-6:30 (KD)
Modern 1
6:30-8:00 (DR)
Children’s production
Variations 1 (post production)
Studio 7A Studio 7B Concert Hall Studio 6
12:15-1:00 (CH)
Adult Conditioning
12:30-1:30 (JW)
Ballet History
1:00-2:00 (AD)
Adult Ballet Level 2
2:00-3:00 (AD)
Older Adult Ballet 60+
1:30-3:30 (BD)
RAD Upper Level 4 / Pointe 4
4:00-5:30 (JB/BD)
RAD Upper Level 2
4:00-5:15 (EL)
Character Intermediate 1
4:45-5:45 (AC)
Body Basic
5:30-7:00 (JB/BD)
RAD Upper Level 3
5:15-6:15 (JM)
Modern 3
5:15-6:15 (EL)
Childrens Character (8-10yrs)
5:45-6:45 (AC)
RAD Grade 1
6:15-7:15 (JM)
Modern 2
6:15-7:30 (EL)
Character Intermediate 2
6:45-7:30 (AC)
Pre Pointe 1
7:30-8:30 (SH)
Let’s Move – Adult Modern
7:30-9:00 (EL)
Souvenir Dance Ensemble
Studio 7A Studio 7B Concert Hall Studio 6 Studio 16
10:30-11:30 (BD)
TTP – Benish Notation
12:30-1:30 (JM)
Dancers Conditioning
1:30-3:00 (JB)
RAD Upper Level 4
3:30-4:30 (KD)
TTP – Jazz History
4:00-5:30 (JB)
RAD Upper Level 2
4:00-5:30 (BD)
RAD Upper Level 1
4:00-6:00 (JD/LHD)
Elem. Musical Theater –
Act/Sing/Dance
4:30-6:30
Workshops TBA
4:00-5:00 (JG)
Modern Composition Jr
5:30-7:00 (JB)
RAD Upper Level 1
5:00-6:00 (KD)
Jr. Musical Theater Dance
7:00-8:30 (JB)
RAD Grade 4
6:00-8:00 (JD/LHD)
Jr. Musical Theater –
Act/Sing/Dance
6:00-7:00 (KD)
Elem. Musical Theater Dance
Studio 7A Studio 7B Concert Hall Studio 6 Studio 16
9:00-10:00 (KM)
RAD Primary
9:00-9:45 (AD)
ECMP 3
9:00-10:30 (BD)
RAD Upper Level 1
9:00-9:45 (MZ)
Pre-Jazz
10:00-10:45 (KM)
RAD Pre-Primary
9:45-10:30 (AD)
ECMP 4
10:30-12:00 (BD)
RAD Upper Level 2
10:00-11:00 (KD)
Jazz 1
11:00-12:00 (KM)
RAD Grade 1
10:30-11:15 (AD)
Jump
11:00-12:00 (KD)
Jazz 2
12:15-1:45 (JB)
RAD Upper Level 3
12:00-1:00 (AD)
Body Basics
12:00-1:30 (BD)
RAD Upper Level 4
12:15-1:45 (KD)
Jazz 3
1:45-2:30 (JB)
Pointe 3
1:00-2:15 (AD)
RAD Grade 2
1:45-2:45 (KD)
PP – Jazz Composition
2:30-4:00 (JB)
RAD Upper Level 1
2:15-3:00 (TBA)
RAD Pre-Primary
2:45-3:45 (KD)
Modern Comp. Sr. / Modern 5
4:30-6:00
Children’s Production Rehearsals
Studio 7A Studio 7B
 1:00-2:00 (NN)
Break Dance (6/7yrs)
 1:00-1:45 (AC)
Jump
 2:00-3:00 (NN)
Break Dance (8+yrs)
 1:45-2:30 (AC)
ECMP 4
 2:30-3:15 (AC)
ECMP 3

Additional Information

AC = Alexa Cherrett AD = Annelies Diepeveeen BD = Barbara Dearborn
CH = Christy Hodder DR = Diana Rutherford EL = Elana Labartkava
JB = Janet Bradbury JD = Jason Davis JG = Joy Griffiths
JM = Jana McGregor JW = Jane Wooding KD = Kathleen Doherty
KM = Kate Mitchell LH = Lisa Hart LHD = Lucy Hayes-Davis
MBD = Maeva Berger Daly MZ = Mallory Zwicker NN = Nick Nguyen
SH = Sheilagh Hunt VW = Vino Wijeratne
Dance Class Rates
1/2hr class $360
3/4hr class $445
1hr class $520
1 & 1/4hr class $620
1 & 1/2hr class $690
2hr class $835

RAD Method

Cecchetti Method

Pointe

Character

Modern

Conditioning

Jazz

Acro

Pre-Primary (6 yrs)
Boys Mov’in Class Pre-Jazz (6-7 yrs)
Primary (7 yrs)
RAD Grade 1 Child Char (8-10 yrs) Modern 1 (8-9 yrs) Body Basics & Yoga Jazz 1 (8-9 yrs)
RAD Grade 2                 “ Acro 1
RAD Grade 3 Intermediate 1 Modern 2 (10-11 yrs)                 “ Jazz 2 (10-11 yrs) Acro 2
RAD Grade 4 Pre-Pointe 1                 “
RAD Grade 5 Pre-Pointe 2 Modern 3 (12-13 yrs)                 “ Jazz 3 (12-13 yrs) Acro 3
RAD Upper Lvl 1 Cecchetti Level 1 Pointe 1 Dancer’s Conditioning
RAD Upper Lvl 2 Cecchetti Level 2 Pointe 2 Intermediate 2 Modern 4            & Yoga Jazz 4
RAD Upper Lvl 3 Cecchetti Level 3 Pointe 3                 “
RAD Upper Lvl 4 Cecchetti Level 4 Pointe 4 Souviner Modern 5                 “ Jazz 5 / Comp

RAD Method

Break Dance

Modern Compostion

Variations

Musical Theatre

Early Child

Pre-Primary (6 yrs) ECMP 3 (3 yrs)
Boys Mov’in Class Break Dance 1 (6-7 yrs) ECMP 4 (4 yrs)
Primary (7 yrs) Jump (5 yrs)
RAD Grade 1 Break Dance 2 (8-9 yrs)
RAD Grade 2
RAD Grade 3 Modern Composition Junior Elementary Theatre
RAD Grade 4                          “                         “
RAD Grade 5                          “                         “
RAD Upper Lvl 1                          “ Variations 1                         “
RAD Upper Lvl 2 Modern Composition Senior           “ Junior Musical Theatre
RAD Upper Lvl 3                          “ Variations 1                         “
RAD Upper Lvl 4                          “           “                         “

* To ensure proper technique and strength are developed for our students, we are asking that all Level 2 and higher in Modern, Jazz, Acro and Character Dance students, who are not already enrolled in ballet class must take a Body Basics Technique class to accompany their enrollment in these classes.

* Beginner Ballet Students after the age of 8 must start in a Body Basic technique class.

* Students enrolled in Grade 1 Ballet and up are required to enroll in a minimum of 2 ballet classes a week.

* Enrollment into all level of Pointe classes, students are required to be taking a minimum of 2 ballet technique classes a week.

** To be considered for an exam, students must be enrolled in a minimum of 2 syllabus ballet classes at the exam level they are pursuing. Vocational exams require students to be enrolled in a minimum of 3 dance classes a week.

*** Classes during the March Break may be required for exam participation.